Syndicate Wars Azygram

Syndicate Wars

Released January 1, 1996 · consists of 6 releases.

Syndicate Wars is a squad based, futuristic real-time strategy game that has you control a group of four corporate peacekeepers with a variety of high-tech weapons.

4.5
 2 total
5 1 
4 1 
3 0 
2 0 
1 0 

Syndicate Wars

First release date January 1, 1996
Platform Mac , PlayStation , PlayStation Network (PS3) , PC , PlayStation Network (PSP)
Developer Bullfrog Productions, Ltd.
Publisher Electronic Arts
Genre Action , Strategy
Theme Sci-Fi , Cyberpunk , Crime
Franchises Syndicate
Aliases

Overview

Developed by the now-defunct, legendary development studio Bullfrog Productions, Syndicate Wars is a top-down "Real-Time Tactics" game which has you take control of four agents or acolytes to complete missions in free roaming environments that mainly consist of assassination or persuasion (i.e. destroying buildings). The developers made a mutual deal with anime distributor Manga Entertainment to include an extended trailer for the game on the VHS of Ghost in the Shell, while the game features FMV trailers for Manga Entertainment on billboards, as well as their logo on vehicles in the game.

The game debuted on the PC on the 31st of October, 1996 with a PlayStation version following in July, 1997. EA released the game in Australia on the PlayStation Network on the 27th of November, 2008. The PSN version of the game is playable on both the Playstation 3 and the PSP and is a 113MB download. Syndicate Wars was the last Syndicate game to be released in the series and runs on a modified version of the Magic Carpet Engine.

Plot

The start of the game has the player play as the Eurocorp Syndicate, which is in its prime and is part of an alliance of corporations which are controlling the world's population through the use of private militaries and high tech mind control devices.

As the game begins, the corporations control over the population is threatened as a virus named 'Harbinger' is set loose throughout the global communications system, which damages mind control implants of many people. Many of these newly 'awakened' people decide to fight against the corporations in an armed uprising.

Following this, a new group emerges calling itself the Church of the new Epoch which seeks to destroy the corporations' control over the world and implement its own brand of mind control; the virus was their first step.

You take control over one of the two sides in the conflict.

Minimum System Requirements

  • Windows XP / Vista / 7
  • 1.8 GHz processor
  • 512MB RAM (1 GB recommended)
  • 3D graphics card compatible with DirectX 9.0c
  • 2GB HDD
  • Mouse
  • Keyboard

Gallery

4.5
 2 total
5 1 
4 1 
3 0 
2 0 
1 0 

Specific release details

Syndicate Wars
Syndicate Wars
Platform PlayStation
Region United States
Developer Bullfrog Productions, Ltd.
Publisher Electronic Arts
Release date N/A
Product code 0 14633 07627 1
Company code SLUS-00262
Rating ESRB: T
Minimum Players 1
Maximum Players N/A
Resolutions N/A
Sound Systems N/A
Single player Features N/A
Multi player Features N/A
Widescreen Support No
Notes N/A

Relate to Syndicate Wars

Star Wars: The Clone Wars

Star Wars: The Clone Wars

Take control of numerous vehicles from the Star Wars prequel trilogy and aid the Galactic Republic during the Clone Wars era of Star Wars.

Star Wars: The Clone Wars

Star Wars: The Clone Wars

A math game for the Didj. It involves the player fighting battle droids whilst figuring out multiplication and addition.

Star Wars: Empire at War

Star Wars: Empire at War

Play as either the Empire or the Rebellion in a conflict spanning the entire galaxy, lead your forces in battles on space and land, and unleash hero units against your enemies.

War

War

A strategy wargame written by Stan Erwin and published by Adventure International for several 8-bit platforms.

Star Wars: Clone Wars Adventures

Star Wars: Clone Wars Adventures

Star Wars: Clone Wars Adventures is a Free to Play MMO being published by Sony Online Entertainment. It is based around the animated series Star Wars: Clone Wars and features characters and locations from the show. The game is scheduled to shut down on March 31st, 2014.

Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Jedi Alliance

Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Jedi Alliance

Jedi Alliance is a video game based on the Clone Wars franchise. It is based around the animated Star Wars movie - The Clone Wars.

Star Wars The Clone Wars: Republic Heroes

Star Wars The Clone Wars: Republic Heroes

Star Wars: The Clone Wars -- Republic Heroes takes place during the first and second seasons of the TV cartoon Star Wars: The Clone Wars. It features the art style of the cartoon and was released on Xbox 360, Wii, PC, Nintendo DS and Playstation.