Gravitron 2 Azygram

Gravitron 2

Released August 31, 2008 · consists of 1 releases.

Gravitron 2 is a Gravitar-like thrust-based space shooter released on the PC in 2008.

4.5
 2 total
5 1 
4 1 
3 0 
2 0 
1 0 

Gravitron 2

First release date August 31, 2008
Platform PC
Developer Castle Software
Publisher Castle Software
Genre Shooter
Theme Sci-Fi
Franchises
Aliases

Overview

Gravitron 2 is a retro styled arcade gravity shooter - quite similar to the games Gravitar and Thrust - in which you must pilot a spaceship around with the goal of destroying a reactor core and then escaping in to the atmosphere before the reactor explodes. The reactor core is often hidden within a well-guarded chamber, past several gun turrets and laser fields.

Much of the difficulty is due to the fact that your ship can only thrust in one direction and is always being pulled down by the force of gravity. This makes shooting at enemies a fine balance of making sure you have enough elevation or upward thrust before attempting to destroy your target....otherwise you'll find yourself making acquaintance with the ground quite often.

The controls in Gravitron 2 are very simple: You can turn left and right, thrust forwards, shoot forwards and activate a protective shield. Your spaceship has a fuel meter, which depletes as you use your thrusters and shield - but can be refilled by flying within the proximity of a fuel cell - as well as a damage meter that can be replenished by landing and rescuing scientists stranded on the planet surface.

Gravitron 2 is available from the official Gravitron 2 website as well as on VALVe's Steam service: Gravitron 2 on Steam

Features

40 stages packed full of enemies and traps

  • 3D sound in a 2D enviroment
  • Online highscores
  • Configurable controls
  • Stylized neon vector graphics
  • Bucket load full of particle effects
  • Dramatic musical scores
  • 10 Achievement awards (Steam version exclusive)

Future Updates:

The official Gravitron 2 website states that all future expansion packs and upgrades will be free. The latest version of Gravitron 2 is version 1.8.

Expansion Packs

Bonus campaign in Version 1.8

From the Gravitron 2 website:

Version 1.8 now contains an extra map campaign bringing the total map count to around 60 maps. If you are already running the latest version simply download and install the latest patch (v1.8) and the campaign will appear on the main menu.

Users who have purchased Gravitron 2 through Steam have also received this map pack via an automatic patch to version 1.8.

Gallery

4.5
 2 total
5 1 
4 1 
3 0 
2 0 
1 0 

Specific release details

Gravitron 2
Gravitron 2
Platform PC
Region United States
Developer
Publisher
Release date September 30, 2008
Product code None
Company code None
Rating
Minimum Players 1
Maximum Players N/A
Resolutions N/A
Sound Systems N/A
Single player Features N/A
Multi player Features N/A
Widescreen Support No
Notes N/A

Relate to Gravitron 2

Hugo 2 1/2

Hugo 2 1/2

Enhanced re-release of the Game Boy game Hugo 2.

Roundball: 2-on-2 Challenge

Roundball: 2-on-2 Challenge

A 2-on-2 Basketball game with 4 player support published by Mindscape for the Nintendo Entertainment System.

Dungeon Travelers 2-2

Dungeon Travelers 2-2

Sequel to Aquaplus' first person dungeon crawler.

2 Hot 2 Handle

2 Hot 2 Handle

GraviTron

GraviTron

Animal Snap: Rescue Them 2 By 2

Animal Snap: Rescue Them 2 By 2

A mahjong solitaire game.

Touch Detective 2 1/2

Touch Detective 2 1/2

Mackenzie and Funghi return to solve more cases and uncover the true identity to the masked thief, "The Cornstalker".